Shop

Rosehip Carrier Oil Extra Virgin by Plant Therapy

$24.95

In stock

SKU: 2001037PT2ROHIEV Categories: , ,
Description

Rosehip Carrier Oil is an wonderful skin nourishing oil that helps reduce inflammation, redness, and hyper-pigmentation.  It has been prized since ancient times for its healing benefits.  It is loaded with vitamins and essential fatty acids.

Highlights: Rosehip Carrier Oil Extra Virgin  

Manufacturer: Plant Therapy

Size: 2oz.

Type: 100% pure Extra Virgin Rosehip Oil

Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Seeds

Consistency: Typical of many carrier oils.

Aromatic Scent: Distinct earthy, nutty aroma

Cautions! In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate oily skin and will stain linens and clothing.  Rosehip oil has a short shelf life of 6-9 months and refrigeration after opening is highly recommended.

What We Love:  Rosehip Oil is a natural exfoliant and leaves skin glowing and vibrant.  Vitamin E in the oil helps calm irritation and may help a variety of skin conditions, leaving the skin less red and more even-toned.  It can be used alone or in face oil blends with other carriers and essential oils (and even CBD). It glides onto skin with a silky feeling and does not leave a “greasy” feel behind it. Rosehip Oil has been researched for its scar healing properties.  Read more about rosehip oil in this Healthline Skincare Article.

 

Full Description from Plant Therapy

Rosehip Carrier Oil Extra Virgin

“Extra Virgin” means that the oil is of the highest quality and is produced as a result a single, simple pressing.

Rosehip carrier oil contains a high amount of vitamin E, vitamin A and essential fatty acids, which promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase and assists in cell regeneration. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face oil, and body oils.

Directions

Directions

Rosehip carrier oil is excellent for dry, irritated, or weathered skin. At 100% strength, combined with Helichrysum italicum essential oil at 5% dilution, it is useful in reducing the appearance of scars. In other products, such as a moisturizer or in lotions or balms, it is best added at a concentration of 5-10%. This is due to its bright orange-red color which may discolor those blends.

Disclaimers

Disclaimers

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

X