Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil is full of vitamin E and works to provide a moisture barrier for your skin. It works in a wide variety of blends. Use it with your favorite essential oils. Its soft scent will not overpower your blends.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed from the beans of the Jojoba plant.
Aromatic Scent: Jojoba (golden) has a pleasant, soft odor.
Consistency: Typical of most carrier oils.
Cautions: The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetic preparations.
What We Love: Jojoba golden oil is very moisturizing and full of healing properties.Â It is an excellent addition or single carrier oil for a variety of body and facial blends. We use it in everything from salt scrubs for our feet to luxurious oils for our faces. Read more about golden jojoba and its benefits here.
GMO-free Jojoba (golden) is our favorite carrier oil, but Jojoba is not actually an oil but a liquid wax. It closely resembles the natural sebum (oil) of our own skin and is rich in vitamin E.
Because of its extend shelf life, Jojoba oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life. It has become a very popular carrier in the cosmetic and aromatherapy industries because of its excellent skin care properties.
Use Jojoba (golden) carrier to soothe skin after too much sun, smooth onto chapped/reddened skin, or gently pat around the eyes to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Excellent for every skin type, even oily skin. Wonderful in lip balms, lotion bars, and body butters.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.